Visit TLED’s Teaching Online Continuity Guide to find resources and support for transitioning courses to a virtual learning environment. Collegewide updates are available on the Austin Community College COVID-19 webpage.

Search TLED
Search ACC

Past NISOD Winners

The National Institute for Organizational Development (NISOD) Excellence Award program was established to support individual colleges’ recognition and celebration of their finest instructors. At its annual conference, NISOD recognizes more than 1,000 Excellence Awards recipients by formally presenting them with an excellence medallion and an awards booklet that recognizes and showcases their achievements. Every year, selected ACC faculty and staff receive recognition and are awarded the NISOD Excellence Award.

2020

2019

Steven Turner
American Sign Language

Brenda Chinnery
Biology

Anne Fletcher
Student Development

Luz Arroyo
HR Records Coordinator

Misty Rasmussen
Accreditation Director

Bernadeta Kaminska
Foreign Language

Anne-Marie Thomas
English

Jeff Stringer
Communication Studies

Rosa Carrasco
Engineering Technology

Julia “Julz” Decker
Government

Felix Villarreal
Biology

2018

Cameron Addis, Professor
History

Katharine Bennett, Specialist
High School Programs Advising & Completion

Beverly Bishop, Adjunct, Professor
Allied Health Science

Michelle Fitzpatrick, Department Chair/Associate Professor
Hospitality, Meeting & Event Planning/Tourism

Richard Griffiths, Adjunct, Professor
Psychology and Student Development

Nancy Hernandez, Senior Administrative Assistant
Computer Science & Information Technology

Diana Hernandez-Quinonez, Adjunct, Assistant Professor
Student Development

Deborah Hoag, Adjunct
Associate Professor, Government

Arun John, Associate Professor
English

Kathy Nabona, Professor
Chemistry

Rick Thompson, Professor
Human Services

2017

Villarreal Abel Luis
Mathematics

Shafir Ziv
Psychology

Anaka Rivera
Government

Martin Stephanie
Biology

Kostka Julie
Mathematics

Marie Davis April
English

Casagranda Roy
Government

Belzer Matthew
Biology

Ervin Sara
Veterinary Technology

Petrick Marc
Library

2016

Loraas Sean
Special Populations

Olla Dianne
VP Instruction

Denton-Hedrick Meredith
Geology

Friedrichsen III James E.
Physics

Hunt Glen
Government

Kato Yuko
Foreign Language

Nalty Kurt
Electronics and Applied Tech

Palmer Ann Lucinda
Developmental Reading

Wilson Sarah E.
English & Student Development

Ybarra Roberto G.
Foreign Language

2015

Bloodsworth Sue
Communications

Michura Christina
Faculty Development Manager

Champion Marcellyn
Government

Kreisle Elizabeth
Dev. Math

Mitra Shyamal
Astronomy

Rebhorn Rebecca
Biology

Bastas William J.
Welding

Kelton Kimberley
Math

Coccia Elizabeth
sychology

Arellano Gabriel Physics

2014

Clark Laurie
College Operations Manager

Griffith George
Grounds Supervisor

Hauck Gerald
History

Scholl Judy Computer
Information Systems

Schliesing Paul
Math

Polk Susan Physical
Therapy Assistant

Preston Luanne
English

Toler Fred
Criminal Justice

Saldana Andrew
Visual Communications

2013

Ammons Sheila
Accounting

Amorde Shawn
Chemistry

Brockmann Jill
Busness & Technical Communications

Finney Sarah
Computer Information Tech

Guerra Oralia
Developmental Math

Haley-Woodard Dawn
Management

Haywood Linda
Campus Manager (CYP)

McFarland Thom
English

Milan Jose
Physical Therapist Assistant

Patterson Merryl Missi
Psychology

Soto Pete District Police Patrol Officer

Stewart Gary
Computer Information Tech

2012

Comer Robert “Bob”
Computer Information Tech

Gerson Raymond Human Development

Legg Nina Speech

Morrison William
Electronics & Applied Tech

Moses Russell “Greg” Philosophy

Mouchayleh Dr. Terry
English

Schlender Anne-Marie
ESOL

Taylor Kim
Occupational Therapy Assistant

Webb Jim
Computer Information Tech

Welch Dr. Duana
Psychology

Yansky Brian
Dev. Writing

2011

Burke Marilyn
Dev. Reading

Carr Christie
Human Dev.

Hanson Jim
Computer Studies

Lovick Cynthia
Accounting

Lydic David English

Martino Michael
Computer Studies

Mazet Veronique
French

McCartney Lisa
Pharmacy

Potts Grant
Religion

Voss Brian
Accounting

2010

Baldwin Dick
Computer Science

Beck Jennifer
Psychology

Burleson James
Foreign Languages

Crispino Azzura
Philosophy

Cunningham Amy
Geology

Espinsoa Richard
Allied health

Goines L. Pat
History

Jacobs Norma
Accounting

Nobles Tracie
Accounting

Ore Laura
Developmental Writing

Pushkarsky Stanley
Computer Information Systems

Rainey Bill
Visual Communication

Speer Bernice
Biology

Viek Kitty
Nursing

Wittrup Russ
Speech Communications

2009

Aguilar Hector
Electronics and Advanced Technology

Bayeta Gail
Visual communication

Benton Kris
Vocational Nursing Program

Cantu Raul
ESOL

Engle Cheryl
Developmental Reading

Johnson Darla
Dance

Marbury Nathie
Human Services

Phan Dr. Giao
Education Instruction

Polnac Lennis
English

Price Stephen
Marketing

Purcell Dr. Allan
History

Rodriguez Fidel Omar
Mathematics

2008

Almasy Nina
Vocational Nursing

Beach Elva Maxine
Creative Writing

Cantu Carolyn
Occupational Therapy Asst.

Evans Gloria Marketing

Farr Sara
Visual Communication

Flemming Margaret
Biology

Johnson Deanna
Developmental Writing

Onabajo Femi
Computer Information Systems

Perez-Nichols Lisa
Government

Sutton Gloria
Student Development

Tucker Bill
Computer Information Systems

Weston Roberta
Art

Whitley-Bogard Diane
English

2007

Grangaard Dan
Psychology

Herndon John
Creative Writing

Holden Don
Electronics and Advanced Tech.

Huckaby Jamie
Computer Science

Levett Marshall H.
Human Development

Mikan Frank
Geology

Newburger Caryn
Developmental Writing

Oh Theresa
Japanese

Phelps Dr. Trish
Biology

Stringer Jeffrey
Speech

Tacheny Laura
Physics

Webb Jim
Computer Science

2006

Bass Ron
Computer Information Systems

Chipley Mary Anthropology

Elko Constance
Mathematics

Flores Jose
English

Gideon Sam
Architectural/Engineering CAD

Kahlon Amardeep
Computer Information Systems

McNeely Abigail
Psychology

Millstone Jeff
Government

Oliver Ross
Human Development

Rebhorn Marlette
History

Sweeten Michele
Accounting

Wauchop Julie
Developmental Reading

Williams Paul
Physics

2005

Gibby Scott
Foreign Languages

Knobloch Cassandra
Speech

Lostracco Joe
English

McMinn John
Foreign Languages

Molina Phylis
Real Estate

Murphy Mary
Vocational Nursing

Peters Chip
International Business

Wicker Priscilla
Visual Communication Design

Wilson Ronnie
Electronics/Semiconductor

2004

Alexander Jerry
Art

Backo-Wukasch Beata
English as a Second Language

Carroll Naomi
Health Professions Institute

Glover Peter
Real Estate

Hall Corrine
Accounting

Harris Mike
Government

Klein Eileen
Associate Degree Nursing

Kotsalis Diane
Computer Information Systems

2003

Acosta Renee
Pharmacy Technician

Corredor Mary
English as a Second Language

Croxdale Richard
Economics

Doss James
Accounting

Dungan Patty
Developmental Writing

Gardner Vonnye
Learning Labs

Hallock Daniel
Financial Mgmt/Accounting

Hilton Christopher
Engineering Design Graphics

Khosropour Shirin
Psychology

Nathan Paco
Network Security Program

Palmer Ann
Developmental Reading

Quinonez Albert
Electronics

Recek Patricia
Vocational Nursing

Schlender Anne Marie
English as a Second Language

Thompson Stacy
Developmental Writing

2002

Berni Christine
English

Bishop Karl
Management

Bustamante Jose
Dance

Carr David
Accounting

Casas Jesus
Electronics

Cronin Frank
Developmental Writing

Durish Cecile
Government

Fox Randee
Visual Communication Design

Lauchner Kathy
Associate Degree Nursing

Palacios Lisa
Foreign Language

Samford Sally
Vocational Nursing

Ziegler Deb
Sociology

2001

Beran Doug
English

Bolton Jeanell
English

Burke Marilyn
Reading

Dydak Dan
Psychology

German Bob
Writing

McCallion Gerry
Business Management

Stipp-Lawrence Virginia
Hospitality Management

Tijerina Andres
History

Voss Brian
Accounting

Lydic David
English