Visit TLED’s Teaching Consultations & Support page for comprehensive support in course design, technology tools for teaching, and other high-impact practices. Join our Facebook group where ACC faculty and staff are sharing insights, best practices, and advice. Collegewide updates are available on the Austin Community College Info Hub.

Search TLED
Search ACC

Past Leadership Winners

Classified Employee, Professional-Technical Employee, Administrator, and Faculty Leader of the Year awards winners are those individuals who have gone above and beyond the duties listed in their job descriptions.

The recipient of the Chancellor’s Leadership Excellence Award is selected by the Chancellor for their outstanding leadership, service, and dedication to Austin Community College (ACC). These individuals have been selected because of their outstanding service to the college that has gone beyond the duties listed in their job description.

2021

Classified Employee of the Year
Georgia Branch, Coordinator, Curriculum and Catalog

Professional-Technical Employee of the Year
Jose Resendez, Manager, Learning Labs

Administrator of the Year
Dr. David Fonken, Dean, Science, Engineering, & Mathematics

Chancellor’s Leadership Excellence Award Winners
Sharrion Jenkins, Executive Director, Campus Operations, Quality Control, and Project Management
Dr. Rachel Ruiz, Dean, Student Affairs
Brandon Whatley, Dean, Design, Manufacturing, Construction, and Applied Technology

Faculty Leader of the Year
Dr. Vanessa Lazo, Department Chair and Professor, Foreign Languages

2020

Classified Employee of the Year
Henry Cantu, Technician, Maintenance

Professional-Technical Employee of the Year
Jason Sanchez, Manager, High School Programs Enrollment & Outreach

Administrator of the Year
Amber Kelley, Executive Dean, Student Affairs

President’s Leadership Excellence Award Winners
Brette Lea, Vice President, Communications & Marketing
Dr. Guillermo Martinez, Interim Vice President, Student Affairs

Faculty Leader of the Year
G. W. Hildebrand, Department Chair, Criminal Justice

2019

Classified Employee of the Year
Luz Arroyo, Coordinator
HR Records

Professional-Technical Employee of the Year
Misty Rasmussen, Directory
Accreditation

Administrator of the Year
Brandon Whatley, Dean
Design, Manufacturing, Construction & Applied Technologies

President’s Leadership Excellence Award Winner
Curtiss Stevens, Executive Director
ACCelerators

Jessica Vess, Director
College Communications

Faculty Leader of the Year
Missi Patterson
Psychology

 

2018

Classified Employee of the Year
Nancy Hernandez, Senior Administrative Assistant
Computer Science & Information Technology

Professional-Technical Employee of the Year
Katharine Bennett, Specialist
High School Programs Advising & Completion

Administrator of the Year
Pat Recek, Dean
Health Sciences

President’s Leadership Excellence Award Winner
Shasta Buchanan, Executive Director
High School Relations

Faculty Leader of the Year
Joey Offer, Professor
Mathematics

2017

Classified Employee of the Year
Marc Petrick, Technician, Senior IT
Library Services

Professional-Technical Employee of the Year
Sara Ervin, Coordinator
Veterinary Technology

Administrator of the Year
Linda Smarzik, Dean
Computer Studies and Advanced Technology

President’s Leadership Excellence Award Winner
Neil Vickers, Executive Vice President
Finance and Administration

Faculty Leader of the Year
Kelle Howard, Professor
Associate Nursing

2016

Classified Employee of the Year
Sean Loraas, Accommodations Assistant
Special Populations

Professional-Technical Employee of the Year
Dianne Olla, Instructional Support Services Supervisor
VP Instruction

Administrator of the Year
Yolanda Chapa, Professor
Government

President’s Leadership Excellence Award
Virginia M. Fraire, Vice President
Student Services

Faculty Leader of the Year
Tobin Quereau, Professor
Student Development

2015 

Classified Employee of the Year
Sue Bloodsworth, Administrative Assistant III, Dean
Communications

Professional-Technical Employee of the Year
Christina Michura, Manager
Faculty Development

Administrator of the Year
Gaye Lynn Scott, Dean
Social and Behavioral Sciences

President’s Leadership Excellence Award
Pamela W. Sutton, Senior Executive Assistant to the President/CEO

2014 

Classified Employee of the Year
George Griffith, Supervisor Grounds

Professional-Technical Employee of the Year
Laurie Clark, Manager
College Operations

Administrator of the Year
Hazel Ward, Dean
Communications

President’s Leadership Excellence Award
Michael Midgley, Vice President of Instruction

Kathleen Christensen, Vice President
Student Services

 

2013 

Classified Employee of the Year
Pete Soto, District Police Patrol Officer

Professional-Technical Employee of the Year
Linda Haywood, Cypress Creek Campus Manager

Administrator of the Year
Eileen Klein, Executive Dean
Health Sciences

President’s Leadership Excellence Award
Dr. Enrique Solis, Interim Executive Vice President & Provost

 

 

2012 

Classified Employee of the Year
Joel Perez

Professional-Technical Employee of the Year
Thom McFarland

Student Success Award
Catherine Mas

Servant-Leadership Award
Gale Spear

2011

Administrator of the Year
Dr. Richard Armenta

Classified Employee of the Year
Dennis Kirk Kirkland

Professional-Technical Employee of the Year
Mary Gilmer

Student Success Award
Dawn Haley

Servant-Leadership Award
Minnie Duplantis

2010

Administrator of the Year
William Bill Mullane

Classified Employee of the Year
Gloria Dove Owens

Professional-Technical Employee of the Year
Blu Vela

Servant-Leadership Award
Linda Haywood

2009

Administrator of the Year
Terry Bazan

Classified Employee of the Year
Gillian Waterston

Professional-Technical Employee of the Year
Steven Villavicencio

Student Success Award
Abel Villarreal